Costs But Not Attorneys Fees, Civil Rights FEHA/Family Law/Special Agricultural Fee Shifting Statute/Trespass Dominate Unpublished Decisions For January 15, 2014. Download Form (docx, 29.82 KB) Download Form (pdf, 1 MB) Form Number: Pro Se 2. 4 Jan. 13, 2015) (partially published; fee discussion published) involved the legal interpretation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, which mandates an award of fees to a prevailing party in a livestock/cultivation case resulting from a violation of a trespass. endstream endobj Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. [iii] Cornick v. Forever Wild Dev. endobj B238948 (2d Dist., Div. Plaintiff [Name of Plaintiff] ("Plaintiff") is an individual who has been the co-owner of record to the Property at all times since the Property's acquisition in [Specify Date]. ANSWER: Wrong; Cal.